Accident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125945, Saturday 9 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into houses. Five children critical injured and later died. Maj George E. Armstrong (33).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 10 June 1956, p1+3
Youngstown Vindicator 18 June 1956, p1/29 June 1956, p8
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html