Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) , Sunday 3 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SE of Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomona NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
US Navy small twin-engined transport plane crashed into a mountainside in a driving rainstorm. Beechcraft SNB possible.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle 4 December 1950, p13