This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Government |
| Registration: | F-AJKT |
| MSN: | 1443 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Akaki airfield, Addis Ababa -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Akaki airfield, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AJKT DH.60M Moth (MSN 1443); first registered 19.2.30 (C of R 2353)to Vicomte Jacques de Sibour, Paris (based Villacoublay); named “Safari III”. Departed for Abyssinia early 3.30 and arrived Addis Ababa 27.3.30. Bought by Ras Tafari, the Regent of Abyssinia [later Emperor Haile Selassie], and operated as his personal aircraft and also by the Ethiopian Government at Djibouti.
Used for training first Ethiopian pilots from 7.30 until damaged by black American, Col Hubert F. Julian at Addis Ababa 15.10.30, when it crashed shortly after take-off at air display [possibly due to sabotage].
Repaired and suffered at least three other accidents prior to major damage in forced landing with engine failure at Jijiga late 5.32. Registration cancelled as "discarded" 1.6.32. Reported still in service as trainer with Ethiopian AF early 1934. Found abandoned in a damaged condition at Akaki Airfield 4.36 during Italian occupation. Only identification carried at time was the Ethiopian lion on the rear fuselage. According to one published source (see link #4)
"On April 4, 1936, Akaki airfield was strafed by 5 Italian aircraft. The surviving Farman 192 and the Beechcraft B17L were destroyed on this occasion; the unfortunate Moth was also strafed. It was captured by the Italians during the capture of Addis Ababa, the wings practically undamaged, and grouped with the other captured aircraft. Its subsequent fate is unknown."
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-6.html 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.crezan.net/pag_aby/abyssinia_avi_dh60.html 5.
http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww15/o/365/238/0 6.
https://www.facebook.com/notes/imperial-ethiopian-air-force-ieaf/muluemebet-emiru/10152563958312444/ 