This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Breguet 14 |
| Owner/operator: | l'Armee de L'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tours, Indre-et-Loire 37 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tours, Indre-et-Loire, France |
| Destination airport: | Tours, Indre-et-Loire, France |
Narrative:Written off 24/8/1922: Crew was performing a mission involving radio communication tests. Aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, at Tours, Indre-et-Loire, killing both occupants.
Crew:
Adjutant Colas, pilot,
Mr. Cony, radio technician
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-breguet-14-tours-2-killed 