Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172B N8145X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223600

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8145X
MSN: 17248645
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Washington County, Troutville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Abingdon, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to major roadway terrain in Troutville northeast of its intended destination of Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport/Woodrum Field (KROA), Roanoke, Virginia. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wric.com/news/virginia-news/small-plane-lands-on-i-81-in-washington-county-va/1886905903
https://www.wjhl.com/local/breaking-small-plane-lands-on-i-81-in-washington-county-va/1886770408
https://m.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=378714852319471&story_fbid=1135032893354326
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8145x

Location