This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 March 2019 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IZJ |
| MSN: | 8586 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Hendijan -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:GoAir flight 6E11 diverted to Kuwait Airport following the in-flight shut down of engine no.2, a PW1127G.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Delhi, India to Istanbul, Turkey. A refueling stop was made in Doha, Qatar. The flight took off from Doha at 10:59 UTC. While at a cruising altitude of FL380 in Iranian airspace, the flight crew received a low oil pressure warning for engine no.2. About 11:45 UTC it was decided to shut down the engine and divert to Kuwait. A safe landing was made at 12:20 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-izj#1ff846c9 https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/indigo-delhi-istanbul-flight-diverts-to-kuwait-after-pw-engine-trouble-lands-safely/articleshow/68632798.cms 