This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 March 2019 |
| Time: | c. 21:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-GJC |
| MSN: | 44824/6824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Murcia International Airport (RMU/LEMI) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Murcia International Airport (RMU/LEMI) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR8027 diverted Alicante, Spain, after suffering engine problems after departure from Murcia Corvera International Airport, Spain.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Murcia at 21:20 LT, bound for London-Stansted. The flight crew stopped the climb at FL120 and initiated a diversion to Alicante, where a safe landing was carried out at 22:03 hours.
Local media report that the aircraft had struck birds shortly after departure.
The incident aircraft was still on the ground at Alicante 24 hours after the occurrence.
Sources:
https://www.diarioinformacion.com/elche/2019/03/30/avion-aterriza-emergencia-altet-fallos/2133759.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr8027#1ff9d837 Location