Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub C-FLDQ, Saturday 30 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 2019
Time:c. 13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLDQ
MSN: 16839
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Snowshoe Lake, Kenora District, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gun Lake, Ontario
Destination airport:Snowshoe Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Piper J3C-65 aircraft was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Gun Lake, Ontario, to Snowshoe Lake, Ontario, approximately 53 nautical miles (NM) northwest of Kenora Airport (CYQK), Ontario, with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. The purpose of the flight was to transport the passenger to a hunting and fishing outpost lodge to complete some renovations. The passenger was an employee of the pilot, who owned both the aircraft and the lodge.
On arrival at Snowshoe Lake, at approximately 13:19, the pilot conducted a low pass from a north-northwest direction, near the outpost lodge, to advise lodge guests of their arrival. During the low pass, control of the aircraft was lost and the aircraft struck the frozen surface of the lake. Bystanders at the lodge responded immediately and called for emergency services.
The pilot was fatally injured. The passenger received serious injuries and died 6 days later. The aircraft was destroyed; there was no post-impact fire. The aircraft was not equipped with an emergency locator transmitter (ELT), though one was required by regulation.

An inspection of the airframe at the site revealed that the left main spar wing lift strut assembly separated near the lower fork end attachment. A visual examination of the wing lift strut assembly revealed excessive corrosion in the area of the separation.

On 31 July 2019, the TSB issued a safety advisory to regulators and the manufacturer of the occurrence aircraft advising them of the risk associated with the use of the punch test method to detect corrosion as mentioned in AD 2015-08-04 and prescribed in the MSB 528D.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19C0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/snowshoe-lake-plane-crash-1.5078634
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/tsb-snowshoe-lake-manitoba-ontario-plane-crash-1.5078885
https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/tsb-deploys-a-team-of-investigators-to-the-site-of-a-small-aircraft-accident-north-of-kenora-ontario-830576647.html?hootPostID=0a3c1d2621e1cad66e7118a2d825d7d5
https://www.tbnewswatch.com/local-news/pilot-died-in-plane-crash-northwest-of-kenora-1351171
TSB

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada

Photo: TSB