This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 March 2019 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Ecole française de parachutisme Nancy/Lorraine |
| Registration: | F-GFFD |
| MSN: | 708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Azelot airfield (LFEX), Nancy (54) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Nancy-Azelot Airport (LFEX) |
| Destination airport: | Nancy-Azelot Airport (LFEX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane of Azelot skydiving school had dropped his eight paratroopers at 4,000 m on Saturday around 10:30, before starting his descent. When landing on the smaller of the two runways (600 m long), the Pilatus landing gear struck a small embankment at the beginning of the runway designed to prevent the intrusion of unwanted vehicles outside the airfield.
The landing géra and its two wheels were torn off. The aircraft stopped on its belly, some 80 m from the point of impact. His propeller was also damaged. The pilot is unhurt. An error of appreciation at the landing at the beginning of the runway would be at the origin of the incident.
The weather conditions were excellent.
Sources:
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-nancy-agglomeration/2019/03/30/azelot-(54)-train-d-atterrissage-arrache-pour-l-avion-des-parachutistes#0_2
https://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-nancy-agglomeration/2019/03/30/incident-de-pose-a-l-ecole-de-parachutisme-d-azelot#0_3 _______________________
https://paranancy.fr/avion Location
Media: