Incident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17B FES D-KMON, 30 Mar 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223619

Date:30-MAR-2019
Time:12:30
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17B FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KMON
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Verzago -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A LAK-17B FES (Front Electric Sustainer-FES) electric powered glider has made a long landing, into the trees. The pilot is not injured.

Sources:

https://www.corrieredicomo.it/incidente-aereo-a-verzago-un-aliante-finisce-tra-gli-alberi/
https://www.laprovinciadicomo.it/stories/cantu-mariano/cade-un-aliante-a-verzagopilota-in-ospedale-non-e-grave_1306770_11/

Images: