Accident Zenair STOL CH-701-L C-ICMG, Friday 29 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH-701-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ICMG
MSN: 7-1476
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière-Héva, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Malartic, QC
Destination airport:Lac Malartic, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ski-equipped Zenair CH-701 was on a local flight from Lac Malartic, QC with only the pilot on board. After taking off from Lac Malartic at approximately 1320 local time, the aircraft conducted a low-level flight over Lac Malartic Road before disappearing behind the trees. Shortly thereafter, flames and smoke were observed rising from the crash site, located approximately 50 metres east of Highway 117, at kilometre post 548. A post-impact fire partially consumed the aircraft. The pilot initially survived At the time of the accident, however, he died of his injuries shortly after arriving at the hospital. According to the Environment Canada reports, weather conditions at the time of the crash were suitable for visual flight, with clear skies and light winds from the north.

Sources:

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1161501/avion-ecrasement-bst-riviere-heva-abitibi
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=23269&rfr=RchAvcRes.aspx?m=%7c%7c&cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&wf=0&wt=1000000&iy=%25%25&aac=%25%25&ne=%25%25&ce=%25%25&rp=%25%25&fr=%25%25&in=%7C%7C&ay=%25%25&ac=%25%25&sc=%25%25&on=%7cRIVEST%7c&tn=%7c%7c&c=%7c%7c&r=%25%25&p=%25%25&pc=%7c%7c&mo=A

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada