Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRX, 30 Mar 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223623

Date:30-MAR-2019
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRX
MSN: 8700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Macapá Internacional Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4186, an Airbus A320neo, aborted the takeoff from Belem Airport, Brazil after suffering a bird strike to one of the engines. The aircraft returned to the stand and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yrx#1ffc58d7

Media: