Accident Avro Anson I NK881, Saturday 4 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 October 1947
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: NK881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ambalavao -   Madagascar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ivato
Destination airport:Ivato
Narrative:
French military reconnaissance plane crashed into a mountain on return. Three crew and three military passengers killed. Navigator survived.

Sources:

The Singapore Free Press 7 October 1947, p6
Malaya Tribune 6 October 1947, p1
L'Echo d'Alger 6 October 1947, p2
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-mada-041047