Accident Avro Anson , Saturday 27 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In Salah -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Bamako
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded in forced landing in southern Algeria. "In Salah, 30 km NW of Ouallen, in the Touat".

Sources:

Combat 29 November 1948, p6