Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N953UW, Sunday 31 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:c. 10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N953UW
MSN: 19000133
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2163 returned to land at Boston after the aircraft hit a flock of geese. The engines were reportedly not affected but bird remains were noted on the windscreen.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkisinda-kuslara-carpti-2/
https://abc7ny.com/5227596/?ex_cid=TA_WABC_TW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2015 N953UW US Airways 0 Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) sub

Location

Media: