Incident Calair Skyfox CA21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223645

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Calair Skyfox CA21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South of George Town Aerodrome (YGTO), George Town, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:George Town Airport, TAS (GEE/YGTO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and bushland terrain shortly after takeoff from George Town Aerodrome (YGTO) in Tasmania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.police.tas.gov.au/news-events/media-releases/light-plane-crash-george-town/
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location