Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner VH-ZNG, Friday 25 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-ZNG
MSN: 36240/774
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:YMML - Melbourne -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dreamliner was damaged by ground handling equipment and it was three weeks before the aircraft was repaired and retuned to service.

Sources:

Australian Aviation - April edition

Location