Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168216/EP-10, Monday 1 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 2019
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:VMM-265 USMC
Registration: 168216/EP-10
MSN: D0166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:Naval Air Facility Atsugi (RJTA), Japan
Narrative:
An MV-22B Osprey of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, USMC declared an emergency and diverted to Osaka International Airport/Itami while en route from Iwakuni to Atsugi for a precaution landing. Osprey landed on runway 32L. The runways were closed for 20 minutes, causing commercial flights to be delayed. MV-22B stays at spot 52.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190401-00000045-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190401-00000092-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190401-00000056-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190401-00000079-jij-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190401/k10011869201000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_041
_______________________
https://flyteam.jp/photo/2777827 (photo

Location

Media: