Incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZOZ, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZOZ
MSN: 6918
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commander selected flaps up after lift-off i.s.o. the landing gear after the command for gear up was given by the copilot. This error was quickly recognised and corrected. A safe climb was reestablished.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c111535e5274a0bc44dcd5a/Airbus_A320-214_G-EZOZ_01-19.pdf
http://avherald.com/h?article=4bacea48

Location