This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1941 |
| Time: | 22:28 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 C-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0227 |
| MSN: | R4+CL, gelbe C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off the English coast -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Junkers is missing from a Fernnachtjagd operation to England, following being hit by British AAA.
On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Otto Kräher - missing in action
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Martin Stachowski - killed
Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Josef Diwok - killed
Sources:
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one