This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1947 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rangoon |
| Destination airport: | Myitkina |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Passenger plane missing on charter flight. Last seen circling Mindaladon Airport in a storm.
Sources:
Morning Tribune 3 September 1947, p1