This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cairo -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Egyptian Air Force plane crashed outside Cairo (Vin Shad Radouan) while spraying the outskirts of the capital with DDT as part of the campaign to exterminate cholera-carrying flies. The plane hit a telephon pole and crash-landed in a swamp nearby. Pilot slightly injured. Type Oxford/Anson possible.
Sources:
The Straits Times 1 November 1947, p1
Sunday Tribune (Singapore) 2 November 1947, p11