Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N80853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223659

Date:Monday 1 April 2019
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Candace A Larned Enterprises Inc
Registration: N80853
MSN: 28-8090082
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West of Long Beach Airport (KLGB), Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain west of Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) (KLGB), Long Beach, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://ktla.com/2019/04/01/small-plane-lands-on-signal-hill-street-apparently-after-missing-runway-chp/?shared=email&msg=fail
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80853
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-181-Archer-II/838273

Location