This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./KG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | A1+CK |
| MSN: | 7186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Idritsa, Oblast Pskov -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after being shot by flak. Four crew members died, a fifth was injured.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28754 