Runway excursion Incident Aquila A211GX (AT01-100C) OE-CCG, Monday 1 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 2019
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211GX (AT01-100C)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CCG
MSN: AT01-100C-343
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zell am See Airport (LOWZ) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, part of the landing gear broke off.

The sole flight-student then performed a go-around.

She kept circling overhead the airfield with the damaged plane,
while airfield-employees and local fire-departement prepared for an emergency landing.

After touching down, the plane encountered a runway excursion and ended up nose down in a field.

The trainee pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.meinbezirk.at/pinzgau/c-lokales/notlandung-einer-flugschuelerin_a3300117

https://salzburg.orf.at/v2/news/stories/2973558/

http://www.ffzellamsee.at/news/news-details/item/23/1993/

Location