Accident Stinson Sentinel , Sunday 7 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1947
Time:
Type:Stinson Sentinel
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bombay-Juhu -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea and sank after overshot while attempting to land after dropping flowers and flags on the street over Bombay during Independence Day celebrations Ceylonese engineer and woman passenger.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 8 September 1947, p20