Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II D-EUIB, Tuesday 2 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2019
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EUIB
MSN: P21000162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Solunska Glava, south of Skopje International Airport (LWSK) -   North Macedonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ohrid Airport (OHD/LWOH)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed in Solunska Glava in bad weather conditions, all occupants, a family of 4 people, were fatally injured.

"At 16:16, we lost contact with the Cesna P210 plane, which has flown from Ohrid to Sofia. Due to poor weather conditions, the pilot has decided to land in Skopje, while for a short period of time has asked for permission to continue in Sofia, before losing the radar the pilot has reported that the plane has a lot of turbulence "said Civil Aviation Agency Director Nikolce Tasevski.

Sources:

www.mia.mk
http://www.arbresh.info/rajoni/ka-humbur-nje-avion-i-cili-fluturonte-nga-ohri-per-ne-sofje/
http://www.wingsherald.com/four-people-are-dead-after-a-cessna-p210n-crashed-in-north-macedonia/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-euib#20049d11
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/D-EUIB

Location