Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II N344R, Tuesday 2 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2019
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:JRVC Transportation Inc.
Registration: N344R
MSN: 10288
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton Municipal Airport (KTAN), MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Destination airport:Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing the helicopter in an empty parking spot, he realized that the helicopter was oriented with a tailwind. He decided to reposition the helicopter, and shortly after liftoff, he felt a strong wind gust from the left. The helicopter's right skid then impacted the ground, and the helicopter dynamically rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tailcone, and horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a gusting left quartering tailwind and his subsequent attempt to reposition the helicopter and take off, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=344R

NTSB GAA19CA195

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA