Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA117, Saturday 15 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:GC I/6 (Corse) Armée de l'Air
Registration: TA117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saigon, French Indochina /Indochinese Union -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut airfield, Saigon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA117: Took off for demonstration flight 15/03/1947
Crashed during a strafing run. Hit tree top and crashed in flames while flying in formation during parade.
At least one on ground killed.
Crew:
Sgt Chf BEVIER (pilot) Armée de l'Air - killed
Adj HIRN (nav.) Armée de l'Air - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Morning Tribune 17 March 1947
3.Kalgoorlie Miner 17 March 1947
4.L'Echo d'Oran 16 March 1947