| Date: | Friday 29 March 2019 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Jetstar Airways |
| Registration: | VH-VKJ |
| MSN: | 36236/278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Osaka-Kansai International Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 15,000 feet during descent into Kansai International Airport, Osaka, Japan, the flight crew of Jetstar Airways flight JQ15 received an engine thrust warning on the number 2 engine, which subsequently started to surge. The crew then received an engine fail indication on the number 1 engine, without any shift in parameters indicating any engine power loss.
That warning was followed by an engine fail warning on the number 2 engine. The number 2 engine auto relight activated and the engine continued to surge during the descent.
High concentrations of biocide in outer tanks resulted in magnesium salt residue jamming fuel controls at low fuel flows, so both engines momentarily dropped below idle of descent.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this serious incident, it is highly probable that, when the Aircraft was descending for landing, there occurred oscillation in rpm of each engine causing both engines to temporarily fall below idle at separate times because Residue primarily composed of magnesium salts accumulated in spools impeded movement of spools that involved in fuel metering of both engines.
As for the higher accumulation of Residue primarily composed magnesium salts in spools, it is somewhat likely that the fuel with a higher concentration ratio of biocide, which was loaded in the biocide treatment two days before the serious incident, did not mixed evenly with the remaining fuel in wing tanks, and was fed to the engines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AI2020-2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mainichi.jp/english/articles/20190403/p2g/00m/0bu/002000c https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ae-2019-016/ https://www.smh.com.au/business/companies/jetstar-787-suffers-problems-with-both-engines-on-approach-to-osaka-20190327-p5183s.html http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/jetstar-b787-genx-biocide https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2235 https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/VHVKJ.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-vkj#1ff78570 Images:
Media: