Accident airplane , Wednesday 9 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1948
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Chinese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from Hankow -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Chinese Air Force transport" crashed onto farmhouse, killing the pilot and a farmer.

Sources:

The Straits Times 12 July 1948, p1