This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 2019 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-341 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GPF |
| MSN: | 153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 768-60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 338 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 104nm east of Colombo -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Banda Aceh-Sultan Iskandarmuda Airport (BTJ/WITT) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Garuda Indonesia flight GA972 diverted to Colombo, Sri Lanka due to a cabin pressure problem. The aircraft had departed Banda Aceh, Indonesia on a flight to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. While en route over Sri Lanka at FL380, the flight crew initiated an emergency descent. A safe landing was carried out at Colombo soon after.
Sources:
https://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2019/04/03/garuda-makes-emergency-landing-in-colombo-due-to-low-cabin-pressure.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-gpf#20046e2f https://www.caa.lk/en/data-analysis/aviation-safety-monitoring-unit-statistics#aircraft-serious-incidents-in-sri-lanka Location