This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 March 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48686 |
| MSN: | 25947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt/Main |
| Destination airport: | Tempelhof |
Narrative:About twelve occupants bailed out, including Brig Gen Telford Taylor after one engine failed. The radio-operator was killed. Pilot and co-pilot remained on the plane and landed at Gatow.
Sources:
The Straits Times 19 March 1948, p16
L'Echo d'Oran 19 March 1948