Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A XB-PMW, Wednesday 3 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: XB-PMW
MSN: 257044/NA-0231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rama Blanca, Sipacate, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found abandoned carrying no tail registration. It had been used for transporting drugs. Armed men tried to destroy the plane.

Sources:

https://www.soy502.com/articulo/localizan-jet-avioneta-vinculos-al-narcotrafico-32419
https://www.chapintv.com/actualidad/enfrentamientos-armados-se-registran-en-retalhuleu-218488
https://www.instagram.com/p/Bv0NSFeBTkW/?utm_source=ig_share_sheet&igshid=k7k7a2pkx2r5
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9234208

Media:

View this post on Instagram

XB-PMW Bae Hawker 700A sn257044 (1978 build) listed as stored since April 2018 as N225BJ Update; landed on a road inside a sugar cane plantation ‘Fina San Fernando’ in Sipacate, Escuintla Guatemala 🇬🇹 Aircraft overflew the area around 3am this morning .. residents called Police who attended Police found improvised lamps and a white line down the center of the road (no pun intended) There was a second plane found in the area (prop) it had been set on fire 🔥 JetPhotos by Santiago Diaz at Toluca February 21 2019 👍 #Bae #Hawker700A @aviation_safety_network #XBPMW #avgeek #aviation #avpics #aviationlovers #bizav #bizjet #businessjet #corporatejet #crewlife #flying #flyprivate #instaviation #pilot #pilotlife #planephotography #planespotting #privatejet

A post shared by BizJets101 (@bizjets101) on