Incident unknown airplane, light , Wednesday 3 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Manchón Guamuchal, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found abandoned. It had been used for transporting drugs. Armed men tried to destroy it. Some reports claim the plane was set on fire.

Sources:

https://www.chapintv.com/actualidad/imagenes-muestran-como-narcotraficantes-queman-avioneta-luego-de-descargar-droga-218478
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/localizan-jet-avioneta-vinculos-al-narcotrafico-32419