Incident Cirrus SR20 GS G3 N584PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223687

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 GS G3
Owner/operator:Purdue University
Registration: N584PU
MSN: 2044
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North of Frankfort Municipal Airport (KFKR), Frankfort, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Frankfort Municipal Airport, IN (KFKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain north of Frankfort Municipal Airport (KFKR), Frankfort, Indiana. The airplane sustained minor damage according to the FAA and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/clinton-county/small-plane-makes-safe-emergency-landing-in-farm-field
https://www.wlfi.com/content/news/Purdue-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-Clinton-County-field-508052681.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N584PU
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=584PU
FAA