Accident Hawker Sea Fury , Wednesday 10 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury
Owner/operator:Iraqi Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off and burst into flames. Pilot escaped unhurt. One of four Hawker Fury delivered to Iraqi Government.

Sources:

The Straits Times 12 March 1948, p2