Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????, Tuesday 21 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:3.Tayyare Alayi K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri.
Registration: ????
MSN: (ex.???)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Izmir airfield -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Izmir Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ??? (ex.???): Crashed on take off due to engine failure. 21/09/1948
Crew:
Yzb. (1938-24) Mehmet ŞİŞMANOĞLU (pilot) THK – killed
???? (nav.) THK - ??

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1948-1949/020.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1948 ???? 4th Sqn ROCAF 1 Wuhan, Hubei Province w/o
6 June 1949 ???? 1.Tayyare Alay K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri. 2 near Eskişehir airfield w/o
16 January 1950 447 ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group 0 Haikou, Hainan Province w/o
31 October 1956 2171 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
Gear-up landing