Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC3214V, Sunday 22 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1948
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC3214V
MSN: D-652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake of the Woods 35 NE of Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake of the Woods, OR
Destination airport:Medford, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and crashed in the shallow Lake of the Woods. Four prominent Oregon Republican Party leaders and state legislators died. William H. Fluhrer, Medford (Eureka Fluhrer's Bakery).

Sources:

Madera Tribune 23 August 1948, p8