This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 July 1949 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Martin PBM-5G Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard (USCG) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean 485 miles NW of San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Seaplane crashed in sea and sank while going to the aid of a injured woman aboard a ship. Occupants safe.
Sources:
The Straits Times 13 July 1949, p3
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19490712.2.75&srpos=14&e=12-07-1949-31-12-1956--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Coast+guard------- 