| Date: | Sunday 24 March 2019 |
| Time: | 11:01 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N944BT |
| MSN: | 468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2558 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown-Moore Murrell Airport, TN (KMOR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the climb to cruise altitude on a cross-country flight, the pilot heard a loud bang and the pilot's side windshield shattered and the cabin began depressurizing. The pilot returned to the departure airport and landed uneventfully, where he noticed that the seal was extruded in two places around the outer pane. The windshield was sent to the manufacturer for a detailed examination, which revealed that 80% of the fiberglass straps were missing, and they were likely removed by maintenance personnel. A combination of missing straps and heavy delamination caused the outboard ply to become detached from the edge attachment. Moisture ingress at the bottom aft edge caused delamination and arcing. There was no record in the airframe logbook of the straps' removal.
Probable Cause: Improper maintenance of the windshield, which resulted in delamination and in-flight depressurization.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA19LA137
Location