Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Tuesday 19 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1950
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Brook near Bland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC
Destination airport:Dekalb, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Beechcraft Bonanza crashed in a swampy, muddy meadow attempting emergency landing after engine quit. Two men and two women. William Edgar Clark (39, owner).

Sources:

Free Lance-Star 20 September 1950, p2