Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4046J, Thursday 4 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 2019
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4046J
MSN: 14282
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tampa, FL
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 5 days before the accident, the helicopter's engine lost power and the owner performed an off-airport landing to a field. The helicopter was not damaged during the landing, and several days later, maintenance personnel examined the helicopter while still in the field. The mechanics examined the helicopter's fuel system, replaced a fuel servo, and after a successful test run of the engine, the commercial pilot departed with one of the mechanics on board for the accident flight in order to reposition the helicopter from the field to a maintenance facility. About 15 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed an autorotation to a roadway. After touchdown, the helicopter slid on the roadway, the main rotor contacted a telephone pole, and a 2.5-ft piece of a main rotor blade separated and impacted a truck driving on the roadway, fatally injuring the passenger and seriously injuring the driver of the truck.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter's engine revealed that the air induction inlet duct was partially collapsed. The inner rubberized fabric liner of the duct had partially delaminated and separated from the outer rubberized fabric, obstructing the interior volume of the duct. The wire stiffener between the two layers of fabric was displaced in two locations near the center of the duct length at a 90° bend. Further examination of the duct found a liquid residue in some areas of the duct that was consistent with castor oil, which was normally used in the assembly and curing of the duct during its manufacture. Given this information, it is likely that during the duct's manufacture, castor oil was inadvertently introduced between the duct's two fabric layers, interfering with the bond between the them. It is also likely that the duct then partially collapsed, which restricted airflow to the helicopter's engine and resulted in the losses of engine power that occurred both before and during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: Contamination of and an inadequate bond between the two layers of fabric comprising the helicopter engine's air induction inlet duct, which resulted a partial collapse of the duct, obstruction of the airflow into the engine, and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4046J

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: