Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5700, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5700
MSN: WS-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Münder am Deister, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:56 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak. Feldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3, flying in Ju 88 C-6 D5+LK, also submitted a claim for the destruction of this aircraft, but his claim was not confirmed by the Oberkommando der Luftwaffe/RLM.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Jeptha Crabtree RAAF Aus/409385 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Malcolm John MacRitchie RAFVR 1560316 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Nelson Albert Noble RCAF R/119448 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Alastair Sales RAFVR 1803655 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Vincent Hirst-Gee RAFVR 1451452 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Everest RCAF R/173859 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Victor James Lander RAF 611578 [Killed]

All lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

This aircraft previoulsy operated on 106 Sqdn as ZN:H and was badly damaged on 13/14 January 1943 after belly landing at Hardwick on return from an operation to Essen, during which an attack by a Fw190 inflicted bad damage. However the Lancaster was repaired.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/crabtree-edward.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5700&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database