This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1941 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Consoldated Catalina Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 205 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W8417 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Kota Bharu, Kalantan -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Catalina W8417 aircraft failed to return from operational flight shadowing the Japanese Fleet off the coast of Indo-China. Shot down by Japanese Army. All eight crew members perished in the crash. 7.12. 1941.
Crew:
Flying Officer P E Bedell, Flight Sergeant W E Webb, Sergeant C B Treloar (RAAF), Sergeant E A Bailey, Sergeant S Abram, Sergeant P Eaton, Leading Aircraftsman A H Chapman, Aircraftsman W T D Burnett: missing believed killed;
Sources:
http://1942malaya.blogspot.com/2011/04/malaya-1st-allied-casualty-of-pacific.html http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-41 AIR81/10822