Accident American Champion 7ECA C-GZKC, Wednesday 27 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Harv's Air Service
Registration: C-GZKC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV), MB
Destination airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An American Champion 7ECA aircraft operated by Harv's Air Service, was conducting circuits at Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV), MB with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. Following 2 uneventful touch-and-go circuits, the pilot was planning to land on Runway 31, and complete a full stop. Upon touchdown, the aircraft landed off the centre line of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct toward the centreline using right rudder input, and subsequently decided to abort the landing. As power was applied, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway, and flipped upside down. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) responded to the accident. The pilot was uninjured, and the passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB

Location