Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N24HV, Thursday 4 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 2019
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Vertical Air Inc
Registration: N24HV
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:DeLand Municipal Airport (KDED/DED), Volusia County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport (KDED/DED)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport (KDED/DED)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing at DeLand Municipal Airport, Volusia County, Florida. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the sole pilot on board received unknown injures.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N24HV
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/N24HV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2005 N24HV Skydive Deland 1 Deland, Florida sub