Incident Cessna 441 Conquest II N233RC, Wednesday 3 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:c. 16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Rico Marketing Corporation
Registration: N233RC
MSN: 441-0263
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a severe encounter with turbulence while flying in Flint, Michigan. The aircraft was not damaged. The captain was unconscious after the incident, receiving unknown injures, and the co-pilot bumped his head.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N233RC
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=yAmFqhl71CM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1994 N815MC Rico Marketing 0 Flint, MI sub

Location