This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1944 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 470046 |
| MSN: | schwarze 1 + |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bad Bentheim, GB, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lille-Vendeville airfield (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During an attack on B-24 Liberators returning from a raid on aviation industry at Braunschweig, the aircraft was shot down by the P-47 Thunderbolt fighter escort of the 355 FG/357 FS USAAF.
The aircraft was a total loss and the pilot, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Emil Babenz, was killed.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Babenz LW Losses by Michael Balss