Accident Heinkel He 111 P-4 2976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223722

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1941
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-4
Owner/operator:1./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2976
MSN: G1+HK, weisse K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel near Worthing, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dreux airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff in the evening of the 7th for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Greenock, Inverclyde, Scotland.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Pilot Officer A.J. Hodgkinson of 219 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Beaufighter, at 00:37 hrs.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. H.K. Schwiering - Washed up at Schiermonnikoog island, the Netherlands and was buried there on the fourth of September 1941.
Beobachter Fw. W. Ehrlich - missing in action
Bordfunker Fw. W. Letzius - missing in action
Bordmechaniker Fw. E. Nottmeier - Washed ashore at Worthing on the eighteenth of April 1941 and was buried at Cannock, Staffordshire.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0983A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
LW Losses by Michael Balss